Mole Catchers In Berkshire
Mole Control Info
The mole has very distinctive looks. Moles have a rounded body, velvety, black –silvery grey fur, spade-like front claws, a short, furry tail, tiny eyes and a pink, pointed snout. An adult mole can reach 16cm and weight up to 128g.
Moles are found throughout mainland Britain, but not Ireland, wherever the soil is deep enough for tunneling. Moles are often considered pests by gardeners, golfers and farmers.
Moles live underground, tunneling up to 20m a day, up to 18feet/minute and leaving mounds of earth on the surface – molehills. They also dig out large chambers, which they line with dry grass for resting. Once made, mole tunnels are often used by several generations.
Where will I see a mole?
You might find molehills throughout the garden - they are especially conspicuous on the lawn and in flower beds. Moles like to follow ditches and hedge lines. Also in woods, fields, grassland and parks.
When will I see a mole?
Moles are rarely seen above ground. Sometimes you can see the mole working, you can see this when the mounds of earth start moving in the centre as the mole pushes more earth to the surface. Molehills usually appear throughout April, May, June, July, August, September and October.
Habits and Biology:
Moles contain twice as much blood and red haemoglobin as other mammals of similar size, allowing the mole to breathe easily in its underground tunnels where there is higher levels of carbon dioxide. Moles have developed very strong powerful front limbs with large paws designed for digging. Their eyes and ears are almost invisible due to the living in dark tunnels, instead moles have lots of sensors over their bodies in the form of whiskers helping them find their food. Moles are active by day and by night, almost continuously digging their tunnels and searching for food. They are active for about four hours at a time and then rest for a similar length of time. A mole will die of starvation if it does not eat every few hours.
Breeding Habits of a Mole:
Moles are solitary animals, and will only come together in February when the male moles are allowed to move into the female moles territory. They remain together for only a few hours, after which they once again go their separate ways. After mating the female gives birth to a litter of up to five young during the summer.
During April and May the young are born in an extra-large molehill, built by the mother and known as a fortress. This is usually on high ground. There are usually 4 baby moles in a litter, and they are both naked and blind. At 14 days the young have fur and their eyes open after 22 days. After 5 or 6 weeks they leave the nest and move above ground in order to find their own territories. The average life span of a mole is around four years.
A Mole's Diet:
Moles diet consists mainly of earthworms and insect larvae. However have also been known to eat lizards and tiny snakes. A 5oz mole can eat approximately 50lbs on earthworms per year.