Fox Removal in Berkshire
Urban Fox Control Facts
The urban red fox is commonly a rusty red and has a white underbelly. They have black tips on their ears and black feet. The most distinctive feature of a fox is their bushy tail whit an obvious white tip. An adult red fox can weight 6.5 - 24lb with a head and body length up to 33in. They are the largest of the true foxes.
Foxes can be found all across the British country side and are now also populating many of our cities including London. Urban foxes have become so successful in this type of environment it is said that there are 28 foxes per square mile.
The Urban Fox is exactly the same species as the country fox. Due to the truly omnivorous nature of the fox they are incredibly adaptable to differing environments. Foxes have adapted well to life in towns over the last 50 years or so. They prosper because they find plentiful food and shelter in our gardens, yards and other open spaces. A fox’s habitat can vary from settling under garden sheds and garages in urban areas, to country foxes populating farmland, woodlands, forest, heathland and grasslands.
Habits and Biology:
Foxes usually hunt alone but live in family groups consisting of a dog fox plus a vixen and a litter averaging 4/5 fox cubs per year in the UK, often with one or two more vixens - usually daughters or sisters of the mother vixen - helping to raise the family. In towns their most common breeding site is under a garden shed or decking.
Foxes are larger than domestic cats, the dog fox is larger than the vixen. They are territorial animals, hunting and scavenging their chosen path and defending it against other fox intruder. Like many territorial animals they mark their territory with signals that other foxes will recognize, such as by leaving their droppings in prominent positions and urinating around the perimeter of the fox’s territory. Foxes urine has a very pungent smell which is easily smelt by humans.
A Foxes Diet:
Both Country and Urban foxes have a varied diet and will include insects and grubs, slugs, worms, small rodents, and indeed anything that they can raid from our rubbish.
In towns about one third of the fox’s diet consists of food they have scavenged, mainly from our rubbish. The balance is made up of rats, mice, feral pigeons, rabbits and other small animals that they have hunted, augmented by worms and insects. At certain times of the year berries can form a major part of a fox’s diet. In summer foxes faeces will be almost black and full of blackberry seeds.
Foxes will mate between December and February, this courtship can be heard with the loud, far carrying vocalization. The male fox will make a barking sound whereas the vixen (female fox) will return the call with a high pitch screeching. The Foxes gestation period is about 52 days, after which they will give birth to a litter of 4 - 5 cubs during March and April.
Fox cubs are reliant on the vixen for their first 2 -3 weeks for warmth and food, fox cubs will then venture out around the den at about 4 weeks and are fully weaned by 6 weeks.
A year as a fox. A month by month year for a fox family.
January: The mating season. Peak dispersal period. Dog fox will be herd barking calling the vixen.
February: Vixen looks for breeding “earth” this is where the fox live in a series of holes underground. Dispersal period ends.
March: Birth of fox cubs. Dog fox brings food to earth for vixen.
April: Fox cubs first emerge from the earth. Adult foxes start to moult.
May: Fox cubs will now be eating solid foods. Adults busy hunting to feed fox cubs.
June: Foxes abandon earth. Vixen finishes lactating. Dog fox and vixen will be herd barking and shrieking.
July: Fox cubs lie up in brambles above ground. Adults bring cubs less food. Vixen will be herd shrieking.
August: Cubs able to forage for themselves. Adults may lie up away from cubs.
September: Cubs full grown and indistinguishable from parents.
October: Moult completed in adults. Fox family group starts to break up.
November: Much more fighting between all foxes. Some sub-adults disperse.
December: Foxes very vocal and active defending territory as mating season approaches.